Accident Fuji FA-200-180 PH-JEJ, Friday 19 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 2007
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PH-JEJ
MSN: FA200-253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lelystad Airport, Flevoland -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Cessna 172R PH-BVE and Fuji FA-200 PH-JEJ. The Cessna crashed and burned; the pilot of the FA-200 carried out a forced landing in a field.
Both aircraft were heading for reporting point Sierra to join the circuit for landing at Lelystad. They were flying at a height of 700 feet. The Cessna pilot was probably focused on identifying point Sierra, since he did not fly to Lelystad often. The Fuji pilot possibly did not hear the radio call from PH-BVE because the radio volume had been turned down while performing aerobatics in the area. Also, the tower did not hear any radio call from PH-JEJ while they were approaching point Sierra. The pilot of PH-JEJ failed to confirm receipt of his message with Lelystad tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board, accident report for PH-BVE