Incident Canadair CT-133 Mk 3 Silver Star N3648, Wednesday 15 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2009
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Mk 3 Silver Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3648
MSN: 133648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:CFB Trenton (CYTR), Trenton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CFB Trenton (CYTR)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, Texas (KDFW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately owned American registered jet aircraft was at least partially airborne when the takeoff was rejected and the aircraft rolled off the end of runway 24, coming to a stop approx. 1000 feet later in a field. The pilot is not reported to have sustained any injuries. A witness reports hearing a loud bang while the aircraft was accelerating on the runway and seeing smoke from the engine.

Sources:

https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/pilot-walks-away-from-plane-crash-at-cfb-trenton-1.417008
https://www.northumberlandnews.com/northumberlandcounty-news/
CADORS 2009O1416