This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 July 2009 |
| Time: | 07:30 |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder City, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:According to witnesses, the ultralight aircraft was making a turn when it crashed to the ground in the desert. The pilot was fatally injured.
Sources:
http://www.lvrj.com/news/breaking_news/50967547.html https://lasvegassun.com/photos/galleries/2009/jul/16/plane-crash-june-16/
https://lasvegassun.com/news/2009/jul/16/pilot-dies-after-plane-goes-down-near-boulder-city/