| Date: | Thursday 16 July 2009 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Aquila A210 (AT01) |
| Owner/operator: | Motorfluggruppe Thun |
| Registration: | HB-SFV |
| MSN: | AT01-151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Allmendingen, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZW |
| Destination airport: | LSZW |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Engine quit on approach. The aircraft turned over during a forced landing in a corn field. The occupants escaped minor to non injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-SFV.pdf 