Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ANFO, Saturday 17 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 March 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:McAuley Flying Group
Registration: G-ANFO
MSN: 86357
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Snoring Airfield, Little Snoring, Fakenham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Snoring Airfield, Little Snoring, Fakenham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86357; Taken on charge by the RAF as NL914 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan, 17.11.43. To 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 14.9.44. To 15 GT Flight (?) 12.9.44. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 10.8.45. To 9 RFS RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 13.11.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 11.3.48. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berskhire 19.7.48. To 18 RFS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 28.6.51. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 9.7.52 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck of charge when sold 21.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANFO (C of R R4188/1) 22.10.53 to The Norfolk & Norwich Aero Club Ltd, Norwich. Partly overhauled at Pendeford Airfield, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 1.54. To Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire 8.57 for overhaul. Registration cancelled/lapsed 1.10.57 and re-registerd (C of R R4188/2) 8.10.57 to Elwin McAully & Barry Tempest, trustees of the Fakenham Flying Group, Little Snoring, Norfolk. C of A issued 25.10.57. Registration cancelled/lapsed 2.11.60 and re-registered (C of R R4188/3) 4.11.60 to Barry Tempest, Denis Stanley Kirkham & George Anthony Southerland, trustees of the McAully Flying Group, Little Snoring, Norfolk.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when spun into the ground on climbing turn, shortly after take-off at Little Snoring Airfield, Little Snoring, Fakenham, Norfolk, 17.3.62; pilot Mike Watts badly injured. Registration G-ANFO cancelled 2.4.62 as 'destroyed'. Wreck recovered to Foulsham 1963 (for components recovery?) but returned to Little Snoring and fuselage burnt prior to April 1966.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANFO-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANFO-2.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p863.html
6. Tiger Moth G-ANFO at Sculthope, Norfolk (EGUP) in 1959: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1228357/
7. http://www.mcaullyflyinggroup.org/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Snoring#Current_use