This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 August 1967 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.38 Messenger 2A |
| Owner/operator: | Allied Roofing & Insulation Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AISL |
| MSN: | 6346 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire (EGLG) |
| Destination airport: | Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire (EGLG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/n 6346: G-AISL Messenger Mk.2A (155 hp Blackburn Cirrus Major III) with oval rear windows. Application for C. of A. and registration made as a Series IIA by Miles Aircraft Ltd. Miles records state: No. 19. Date delivered 24.5.47 at a gross cost of £2,837 6s. with a £250 deposit paid on 10.2.46. Net balance £2,521 8s. paid 27.1.47.
16.1.47: Registered to The Hon. MA R Cayzer, Basingstoke with C o R No.10932/1 on 18.1.47 and kept at Thruxton. C of A No.8925 issued 16.5.47 to The Hon. M A R Cayzer, Rothwick, near Basingstoke, Hampshire. Re-registered (C of R 10932/2) 4.7.49 to W S Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W.1; sold on and re-registered (C of R 10932/3, later R 435/3) 20.7.49 to Charles Hentry Simpson, Redruth, based in a field near Hell's Mouth northeast of Hayle, Cornwall. New C of A A 435 issued at this time.
Cancelled 5.4.51 and re-registered (C of R R 435/4) 10.4.51 to Mansfield Autos Ltd., London W.3, (aircraft based at Broxbourne). Cancelled and re-registered (C of R R435/5) on 27.6.51 to Leonard Frank Percy Walters, Nazeing & Christopher Watson, Bishops Stortford, aircraft based at Stapleford Tawney, Essex.
In October 1952, G-AISL suffered a tail wheel oleo collapse and rear fuselage damage at Nevers, France but was repaired on site with spares and engineers flown out from Broxbourne in a Gemini. Modified for use as a tug and used during 1957-8 for glider towing.
Cancelled 21.1.61 and re-registered (C of R R 435/6) to Smiths (Harlow) Ltd., Harlow 25.1.61, based Stapleford Tawney, Essex. Damaged when pilot swung prop, engine started up, and aircraft struck building at Luton Airport 19.4.61. The incident at Luton 19.4.61 was witnessed by a (young) Stuart MacConnacher. Having been hand swung without chocks it ran around in circles on half throttle for about ten minutes, gradually approaching a group of new Jet Provosts awaiting delivery. The fire crew rolled 45 gallon oil drums at it, knocking off a tail fin and diverting it towards the clubhouse, where its prop chopped a hole in the wall of the bar. The engine, port wing and tail were damaged, not to mention the clubhouse wall and three bottles of whisky in the bar!
Repaired but damaged again when overshot in night landing and hit hedge at Stapleford, Essex 14.12.61.
Rebuilt by Thurston Engineering Ltd. at Stapleford, with the rear fuselage from G-AKKM and wings from Miles Gemini G-AISM, between 7.62 and 7.63. Cancelled 26.3.65 and re-registered (C of R R 435/7) 31.3.65 to George William & Robert George White, John Amor, Peter Stacey & Gerald Gregory Smith, Ongar, Essex. Cancelled 23.8.65 (notified 28.4.66) and re-registered (C pf R 435/8) on 25.5.66 to Allied Roofing & Insulation Co Ltd., London N 19, based at Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire.
C of A expired 13.6.67 but G-AISL, said to be assured R Harvey, made a heavy landing at Panshanger Airfield, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire 12.8.67, damaging main spar, starboard fuselage and undercarriage. It was broken up and scrapped there in 1967-68 as a result (although registered owners address changed on the record card - from an address in London N.19 to another address in London E.14 - on 15.11.68!). Registration cancelled 12.4.75 as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use").
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AISL-1.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AISL-2.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AISL-3.pdf 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2001.pdf 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1053691/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panshanger_Aerodrome 