Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHXN, Sunday 22 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 April 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Marshall's Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-AHXN
MSN: 82339
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caxton, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Teversham, Cambridge (EGSC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82339 (Gipsy Major #82075); Taken on charge by the RAF as N9244 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 4.10.39. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 24.8.40. Crashed 12.12.40; aircraft was being flown on a basic training flight by a pilot flying solo, on landing the starboard wing collided with the port wing of another aircraft that was already on the ground at Brough airfield. Both aircraft sustained damage. Pilot - LAC William Walter Hughes RAFVR (1257674). To Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 15.12.40. To 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 1.3.41 upon completion of repairs. To 613 Squadron, RAF Firbeck 12.3.41; moved with unit to Doncaster, South Yorkshire 7.41; then to Twinwood Farm, Bedfordshire 4.42; RAF Ouston, Northumberland 8.42; RAF Wellingore 3.43; RAF Clifton 5.43; RAF Snailwell 7.43. To RAF Ibsley 9.10.43. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 11.2.44 for long term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 7.5.46 to Royal Aero Club, London. UK civil registered as G-AHXN (CofR 10434/1) 22.7.46 to Cambridge Aero Club Ltd, Cambridge. CofA 8156 issued 28.3.47. Registration cancelled/lapsed 18.12.47 and re-registered (C of R10434/2) on 5.1.48 to Marshalls Flying School Ltd, Cambridge. New C of R No.R2071/2 issued 1950. Registration cancelled/lapsed 1.4.52 and re-registeredv (C of R R2071/3) on 9.4.52 to Marshalls Flying Services Ltd, Cambridge; fleet No.4. Badly damaged on landing at Teversham, Cambridge 28.7.57; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed at Caxton, Cambridgeshire 22.4.62. Caxton is a small rural village and civil parish in the South Cambridgeshire district of Cambridgeshire, England. It is 9 miles west of the county town of Cambridge. Registration G-AHXN cancelled 23.5.62 as 'destroyed'.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/n9244.html
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHXN.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
5. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/79838-tiger-moths-at-marshalls-cambridge-yesterday
6. https://www.bbc.co.uk/cambridgeshire/content/articles/2008/01/25/tiger_moth_70_feature.shtml
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambridge_City_Airport#Early_years
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caxton,_Cambridgeshire