This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper J-4A Cub Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | Edward Robert Barker |
| Registration: | G-AFSZ |
| MSN: | 4-538 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Private Airstrip, Cranleigh, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 30 May 1962 Piper J-4A Cub Coupé G-AFSZ was flown from the owner's private airstrip at Cranleigh to Fairoaks Airport, Chertsey Road, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. It must have made a very heavy landing at Fairoaks as it broke its back in the course of so doing. The Surrey Advertiser of Saturday June 2nd 1962 indicates that John Wright, owner of the airstrip at Rydinghurst Farm, Cranleigh, was flying the aircraft when it crashed.
The owner, Edward Robert Barker, then sold the wreckage to B. J. Jackson, who intended to rebuild it, but the plan didn't come to fruition and the aeroplane was scrapped.
Registration G-AFSZ cancelled 10 July 1962 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1. Surrey Advertiser of Saturday June 2nd 1962
2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFSZ-1.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFSZ-2.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 6.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AFSZ.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairoaks_Airport Location