Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-GBDW, Thursday 16 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Sioux Narrows Airways
Registration: C-GBDW
MSN: 954
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ekaluk River, Nunavut -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cambridge Bay
Destination airport:Surrey River
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was forced to make a precautionary landing on the tundra due to deteriorating weather. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2009C1843