Incident Mooney M20A G-APVV, 11 Jan 1981
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66441

Date:11-JAN-1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Telecom Associates
Registration: G-APVV
MSN: 1474
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barton, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester, Barton (EGCB)
Destination airport:Kirkbride, Cumbria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex N8164E, and graduated to the UK register as G-APVV 30 July 1959 (the first Mooney M 20 on the UK Civil Register). Sold on and re-registered eight times between 1959 and 1978. Last owners (from 20 January 1978) were David and Edwina Cynthia Gabbitas t/a Telecom Associates, Congleton, Cheshire (aircraft based at Barton, Manchester)

Crashed on take off from Barton on 11 January 1981, and now with the Newark Air Museum at Winthorpe, Nottinghamshire

Registration G-APVV cancelled by the CAA on 3 April 1989. Reported in April 2013 to be undergoing active restoration to static display standards

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1056854/
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APVV-3.pdf
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000689359.html
4. http://www.military-airshows.co.uk/press06/newarkmooneyprmay2013.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20131228141108/http://newarkairmuseum.org/aircraft_list.html