This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 August 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | A.D.S. (Aerial) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APUJ |
| MSN: | 18-6644 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mickleholme Farm, Market Rasen Road, Dunholme, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Micklehome Farm, Dunholme |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Initially registered in the USA as N9377D. Shipped to Ireland in February 1959, and stored by P. Cahill. First flown after reassembly 2/6/59 at Collinstown. First civil registered as G-APUJ 9/6/59 to A.D.S. (Aerial) Ltd., London WC2 (but based at Stapleford Tawney and/or Southend, Essex)
Written off 2/8/62 when struck HT cables whilst flying at low level shortly after taking off on a crop spraying sortie at Mickleholme Farm, Market Rasen Road, Dunholme, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire (approximately five miles north-east of Lincoln). Registration G-APUJ cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 11/9/1962 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APUJ.pdf 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1439964/ 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunholme 