Incident Mooney M20J N201EF, Friday 17 July 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 July 2009
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201EF
MSN: 24-0130
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ocean City Municipal Airport (N26) New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, Massachusetts
Destination airport:N26
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a total electrics failure enroute. The pilot navigated visually to his destination and hand cranked the gear down. However, during the landing roll, the gear collapsed and the aircraft slid on it´s belly to a stop on the runway. No injuries reported but aircraft substantially damaged.

Sources:

http://articles.lancasteronline.com/local/4/240000