| Date: | Saturday 18 July 2009 |
| Time: | 14:38 |
| Type: | Zlín 142 |
| Owner/operator: | Malév Repülõ Klub |
| Registration: | HA-SGI |
| MSN: | 0314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dunakeszi Airport (LHDK) -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Dunakeszi Airport (LHDK) |
| Destination airport: | Dunakeszi Airport (LHDK) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A security staff member was killed and a child seriously injured when the aircraft attempted an aerobatic manouver at the end of the airshow and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured as well.
3.2 Factual findings directly related to the occurrence
The aviation accident began with a tightened left turn, followed by a stall within that turn, which the pilot could no longer adequately manage under the given circumstances due to insufficient altitude.
3.3 Factual findings indirectly related to the occurrence
The turbulent and strong southeast (SE) wind may have contributed to the aircraft's roll and, particularly, its drift in the 318-degree direction. The aircraft maintained this direction while sliding and bouncing on the ground after impacting the airfield's work area, heading toward the separately designated spectator area. Furthermore, a decrease in the pilot's concentration ability cannot be ruled out due to the physiological effects of the high daily temperature, the proximity of an intense cold front, and the strong decrease in air pressure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2009-178-4P |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://index.hu/bulvar/2009/07/18/meghalt_egy_nezo_a_dunakeszi_repulonapon/ http://www.earthtimes.org/articles/show/278041,man-killed-and-two-injured-in-plane-crash-at-air.html http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/dokumentumok/2009-178.pdf Location
Images:

26 July 1999 at Budapest, Ferihegy 1, Hungary
(c): Miklos SZABO