This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 July 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AKGF |
| MSN: | 85916 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thruxton Aerodrome, 5 miles West of Andover, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO) |
| Destination airport: | Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85916; Taken on charge by the RAF as DF180, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 5.12.42. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 23.2.44. To 1 EFTS RAF Panshanger, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire 4.3.44. Crashed 20.9.45 (presumed at Panshanger); repaired and returned to service. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire [undated, but presumed in 1945-46] for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 26.8.47 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Civil registered (C of R 11894/1) as G-AKGF 16.9.47. Sold on and re-registered five times between September 1947 and October 1959 as follows:
16.09.47: First registered (C of R 11894/1; C of A 9809) to W.A.Rollason Ltd., London SW.1 (aircraft based at Croydon)
23.03.48: C of A 9809 issued
28.03.48: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
15.04.48: Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11894/2, later R2251/2) to the Trustees of the London Transport (Central Buses) Sports Association Flying Club. Air Ministry record card also amended the c/no. from DF180 (the former RAF Serial number) to 85916 (the official DeHavilland MSN).
27.08.51: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
28.08.51: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R2251/3) to Trustees of the London Transport Sports Association Flying Club. (Slight Change of name, and change of Trustees responsible)
28.10.51: Badly damaged in forced landing in dark Faygate, nr Horsham, Sussex; repaired at Croydon
19.07.54: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
20.07.54: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R2251/4) to Trustees of the London Transport (Central Road Services) Sports Association Flying Club. (Slight Change of name, and change of Trustees responsible. New Trustees also appointed from 2.10.57, and again on 22.5.59)
24.09.59: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
09.10.59: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R2251/5) to Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd., Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire
28.07.62: Written off (damaged beyond repaior) when stalled on landing and spun into the ground into a field near Thruxton, 5 miles West of Andover, Hampshire. Operated at the time by the Royal Artillery Aero Club Ltd, Christchurch, Dorset.
31.08.62: Registration G-AKGW cancelled as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.18)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKGF-1.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKGF-2.pdf 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p859.html 6.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AKGF 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15915.0 8. G-AKGF at Thruxton in 1958:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1514712 9. G-AKGF at Lasham 13/5/61:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1037427 10. G-AKGF at Thruxton 21/7/61:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1596759 11. G-AKGF at Thruxton in May 1962:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1063277 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thruxton_Aerodrome 