Incident Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III G-AJRT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66451

Date:Saturday 15 August 1959
Time:day
Type:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk III
Owner/operator:Grimsby Flying Club
Registration: G-AJRT
MSN: 744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waltham, near Grimsby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuxwold, Caistor, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk.III: Ex-RAF Miles Magister L8288. First civil registered (C of R 11532/1 later R.296/1) as G-AJRT on 30/4/47 to British Air Transport Ltd., Redhill, Surrey. Sold on and re-registered five times between 30/4/47 and 22/5/59:

30/4/47: British Air Transport Ltd., Redhill, Surrey
16/6/54: Sold on and re-registered to W.S. Shackleton Ltd., London W.1
10/3/55: Sold on and re-registered to John Robertson Johnston, Chertsey, Surrey (photographed in 1956-59 as a coupe version with an enclosed cockpit)
20/8/57: Sold on and re-registered to Reginald Joseph Horace Parkes, Quinton, Birmingham
22/5/59: Sold on and re-registered to the Trustees of the Grimsby Flying Club
15/8/59: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Waltham, near Grimsby, Lincolnshire
3/9/62: Registration G-AJRT formally cancelled as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJRT-1.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJRT-2.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AJRT
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/5804940544/
5. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/17808/G-AJRT
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waltham,_Lincolnshire
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/waltham-history

Media:

Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Mk.III (Coupe Version) at Yeadon, Leeds, 30 May 1955:Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer Coupe G-AJRT Yeadon 05.55