Accident Piper PA-22-108 G-ARNF, Saturday 1 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARNF
MSN: 22-8523
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woolaston, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staverton, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off in fatal accident at Woolaston, Gloucestershire. Registration G-ARNF cancelled 5/10/62 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARNF.pdf
2. http://www.gloster.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/archives/JM2.pdf