This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 August 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jodel D.117 |
| Owner/operator: | Cardiff Ultralight Aeroplane Club |
| Registration: | G-ARYW |
| MSN: | 639 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rhoose, Cardiff, Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cardiff-Wales Airport, Rhoose (CWL/EGFF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-F-BIBS: UK civil registered as G-ARYW 21/5/62. Destroyed in fatal accident when crashed shortly after take off at Cardiff/Rhoose Airport, Cardiff, Glamorgan.
Registration G-ARYW cancelled by the CAA 15/10/62 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARYW.pdf 2.
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/ 3.
http://historique-wassmer.pagesperso-orange.fr/rev_1_en_cours/publicite_jodel_wassmer_d112.pdf 