Mid-air collision Accident Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARIZ, Saturday 25 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 August 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:Mr. N.H.Jones/The Tiger Club
Registration: G-ARIZ
MSN: PFA/563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Limerick, County Limerick -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shannon (SNN/EINN)
Destination airport:Shannon (SNN/EINN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Druine D.31 Turbulent G-ARIZ: First registered (C of R 7090/1) 30.12.60 to Rollason Aircraft & Englines Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Registration cancelled 23.8.61 due to "Change of Ownership of Aircraft". Sold on, and re-registered (C of R 7090/2) on 28.8.61 to Norman Herbert Jones (The Tiger Club), Claygate, Surrey

Written off 25.8.62 in mid air collision with Taylorcraft D EI-ALJ. Registration cancelled as "destroyed" 24.9.62. Per a contemporary report in "Flight international" magazine 24 October 1963:

"The de Salis Accident The probable cause of the accident in which Mr H. J. A. Fane de Salis was killed while flying a Turbulent in formation over Limerick last year was that the pilot of Auster EI-ALJ "permitted his aircraft to collide" with the Turbulent.

A contributory cause, according to the official report by the Irish Inspector of Accidents which was published on October 12, was the negligence and incompetence of the Auster pilot. No further inquiry is to be held into the accident.

The full text of the October 12 announcement, issued by the Department of Transport and Power of the Republic of Ireland, is as follows:—

"1. A report has been made to the Minister for Transport and Power by the Inspector of Accidents on the investigation of a collision over Limerick on August 25, 1962. The aircraft involved were an Auster Taylorcraft and a Druine Turbulent. The pilot of the Auster, Mr J. Selkirk, received some minor injuries. The pilot of the Turbulent, Mr H. J. A. Fane de Salis, was killed.

"2. The accident occurred during an exhibition flight by prearrangement with the Shannon Aero Club, when a formation of six Turbulent aircraft piloted by members of the Tiger Club, and including that flown by Mr de Salis, flew over Limerick. Several aircraft of the Shannon Aero Club, including the Auster flown by Mr Selkirk, flew behind the Tiger Club formation. They had been instructed to remain behind and clear of the formation but the Auster flown by Mr Selkirk approached the formation and collided with the Turbulent flown by Mr de Salis.

"3. The Inspector of Accidents made the following findings:-

"(1) Both aircraft and crew were currently and properly certificated.
"(2) Both aircraft were properly maintained and there was no failure or malfunction of either aircraft prior to the accident.
"(3) Both aircraft were properly loaded and their centres of gravity were within the prescribed limits.
"(4) The weather was good but the evidence as to the amount of turbulence present was inconclusive. A certain amount of turbulence was there but the Tiger Club had very little difficulty in maintaining formation.
"(5) The pilot of the Auster EI-ALJ did not appear to have had any formation flying experience. He did not comply with the pre-flight briefing in that he attempted to join the formation instead of keeping clear.
"(6) The pilot of EI-ALJ had the other aircraft under observation in ample time to avoid collision. His action in wilfully approaching so close in rough air and at the same height was negligent and hazardous. His failure to take avoiding action when a collision was imminent was largely due to his incompetence.
"(7) The pilot of G-ARIZ had no opportunity of avoiding the collision. It is unlikely that he could have observed the Auster aeroplane at any time prior to the collision, since his attention would have been concentrated on maintaining his position relative to the other aircraft in the formation of Turbulents. Since these were on his port side, he would not have seen the Auster approaching from his starboard rear.
"(8) All the Turbulent aircraft contravened Condition 1 of their Permits to Fly in that they flew 'over a congested area of a city.'
"(9) Turbulent G-ARIZ had no Permit to Fly in Ireland.
"(10) The six Turbulents and the Auster EI-ALJ were below the regulation height as stated in Article 20 of the Air Navigation (Rules of the Air) Order, 1949 (S.I. No. 96 of 1949).
"4. The Inspector of Accidents gave his opinion that the probable cause of the accident was that the pilot of Auster EI-ALJ permitted his aircraft to collide with Turbulent G-ARIZ in the air.
"5. A contributory cause was the negligence and incompetence of the pilot of Auster EI-ALJ.
"6. The Minister has accepted the Report and, since it would not throw any further light on the incident, has closed the investigation"

Sources:

1. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?79866-Rollason-Turbulent
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARIZ.pdf
3. Flight international" magazine 24 October 1963: https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1963/1963
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ARIZ
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limerick

Media:

Wreckage of Auster EI-ALJ, the other aircraft involved in the crash: