This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 September 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.3D Falcon Six |
| Owner/operator: | Geoffrey Cecil Marler |
| Registration: | G-ADTD |
| MSN: | 255 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea off Angmering, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered (C of R 6306) on 30.9.35 as G-ADTD to Maddox Airways Ltd. C of A 5195 issued October 1935. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 6698) on 1.2.36 to Vickers (Aviation) Ltd., Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey. Registration cancelled 1.1.39 as a result of the Air Ministry's 1938 census.
Registration G-ADTD reinstated (C of R 6698/2) 19.5.39 to Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd., London SW.1 (aircraft based at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire). Re-registered (C of R 6698/3) 26.7.44 to Miles Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire.
Re-registered (C of R 6698/4) 30.6.47 to Royce Sidney Turner, London W.8 (later London W.2). Re-registered (C of R 1015/5) 14.9.50 to F. G. Miles Ltd., Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey. C of A A1015 issued September 1950. Re-registered (C of R 1015/6) 9.2.51 to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd., Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire. Re-registered (C of R 1015/7) 2.4.59 to Geoffrey Cecil Marler, London W.1
Crashed into the sea off Angmering, West Sussex 21.9.62. From The Times Sat 22.9.62:
"Aviator Killed in Looping Practice:
Mr Geoffrey Marler of Angmering, Sussex, was killed yesterday when looping the loop in his Falcon light aircraft over his home, the White House, Tamerisk Way. A wing tip struck an 8 foot tree and the Falcon nose dived into the sea, scattering wreckage over the beach. Mr Marler was practicing aerobatics in preparation for Shoreham Air Day.
An RAF helicopter from Tangmere air base sighted wreckage floating in the sea. Mr Marler's body was later recovered by a boat from Littlehampton.
Mr Marler had been flying for at least ten years. An experienced pilot, he often flew alone. For many years he entered the King's Cup air race."
Registration G-ADTD cancelled by the Civil Aviation Authority as "destroyed" on 6.11.62. It seems that the main undercarriage leg fairings were salvaged and employed in the restoration of Falcon Major G-AEEG, the only example currently on the UK civil register.
Sources:
1. The Times (London) Saturday 22.9.62
2. National Archives (*PRO Kew) File DR16/221:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200786 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?76980-Miles-Falcon-G-ADTD 4.
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/327827-miles-falcon-g-adtd.html 5.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADTD-1.pdf 6.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADTD-2.pdf 7.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1062963/ 8.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html 10.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=730.0 Media:
Miles M.3D Falcon Six G-ADTD at Yeadon (Leeds/Bradford) Airport in May 1955: