This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 August 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Edgar Percival EP-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Fulair Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APCS |
| MSN: | 24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gibraltar Harbour -
Gibraltar
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | North Front Airport Gibraltar (GIB/LXGB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 24: Edgar Percival EP-9 Built at Stapleford, Abridge, Essex by Edgar Percival Aircraft Ltd as G-43-3 (1st airframe to use this "Class B" registration) in 12.56. Registered (C of R R.5853/1) to Bahamas Helicopters (UK) Ltd as G-APCS on 11.7.57. C of A A.5853 issued 26.7.57. Based Tripoli, Libya and delivered via Croydon with c/no 25 on 4.8.57.
Owner changed title to World Wide Helicopters (UK) Ltd 16.10.61. Registration G-APCS cancelled 9.4.62 due to "change of ownership". Re-registered (C of R R 5853/2) to Fulair Ltd, Yeovil, Somerset 27.6.62.
Crashed into sea off Gibraltar on 24.8.62, whilst filming "The Running Man" in Gibraltar, the aircraft crashed into the harbour, and was written off. Registration G-APCS cancelled 30.11.62 as "Destroyed"
Sources:
1. The British Civil Aircraft Registration G-APAA to G-APZZ (Barnard Martin, Air Britain, 1978)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APCS-1.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APCS-2.pdf 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1095809 5.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?79083-Percival-EP-9-Photo-Req 6.
http://www.air-azur.com/displayimage.php? 7.
https://mvd.cloud/press/ARROW/BOOKLETS/THE_RUNNING_MAN_BOOKLET_WATERMARKED.pdf 8.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1992.pdf 9.
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0057463/?ref_=fn_al_tt_2 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_of_Gibraltar 