This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 April 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Thurston Tawney Owl |
| Owner/operator: | Stapleford Engineering Ltd |
| Registration: | G-APWU |
| MSN: | T.A1-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Stapleford, Essex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Stapleford, Essex (EGSG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was a prototype on its first flight. After approximately 3 minutes flight at low altitude, the pilot decided to land in a field ahead.
The aircraft touched down on the main wheels and ran about 10 yards over rough ground before tipping on to its back.
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APWU.pdf 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1960/1960 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?84384-Does-Anyone-Remember-The-Tawney-Owl-(Updated)/page3
4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1176793/ 5. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1960 / CAA