Accident Cessna 172K N78284, Saturday 27 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 September 1969
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Pueblo Aircraft
Registration: N78284
MSN: 17257553
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walsenburg, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into rising terrain. 7000 ft alt. Temp unk. Observers seat belt unfastened.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70A0022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 2001 N78284 Treetop Aviation 0 Troutdale, OR sub