This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12A |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Bradbury |
| Registration: | G-ANOB |
| MSN: | 120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barton, 4 miles SW of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-N8120H, HB-XAI, I-ELAM, F-BGGZ. As HB-XAI from 7/6/1949 to 4/8/1952, it was the first ever helicopter on the Swiss civil register. To G-ANOB on 4/5/1954 to Pest Control Ltd, Bourn, Cambridgeshire. Sold to Fison Airwork (same base) 25/11/1955. Sold to Richard Bradbury, Eastleigh, Hampshire 12.9.1960.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed whilst crop spraying at Barton, 4 miles south-west of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, on 30/5/1961. By 2/9/1962, photographed in the College of Aeronautics Hangar at Cranfield, in a damaged condition, wearing AIR ANGLIA titles on the pod.
Registration G-ANOB lapsed 23/6/1963, and was cancelled on 12/8/1964 as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). The fact that the UK civil registration was not cancelled until over three years later stems from the fact that the CAA were not notified until 2/7/1964.
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANOB-2.pdf 2.
http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xai.htm 3.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-47.html#post6781598 4.
http://www.edendale.co.uk/GO/CFD.1.8.html 5.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/g-1.php 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barton,_Cambridgeshire 