This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 April 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Sherwood Flying Club. |
| Registration: | G-AOPZ |
| MSN: | C1/0161 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Netherthorpe, Nottinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Netherthorpe, Nottinghamshire (EGNF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF WB713: Damaged beyond repair in an accident landing at Netherthorpe, Nottinghamshire, and used as spares (notified as such to the UK CAA 20/07/1962). Registration G-AOPZ cancelled by UK CAA 27/07/1962 as "permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
http://cnapg.net/chipmunk.htm http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOPZ.pdf