This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 August 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles M.14A |
| Owner/operator: | A & D Turley Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AIUE |
| MSN: | 995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Seething, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Seething, Norfolk [EGSJ] |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off from Seething, Norfolk on 26/8/1962. Registration G-AIUE cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 11/10/1962
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIUE-3.pdf 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1962/1962 