This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 July 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Brantly B-2B |
| Owner/operator: | Edward Henry Berkley Portman |
| Registration: | G-ARXO |
| MSN: | 175 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kidlington Aerodrome, Kidlington, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kidlington Aerodrome, Kidlington, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK) |
| Destination airport: | Kidlington Aerodrome, Kidlington, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:G-ARXO Brantly B.2 MSN 175 (C of R R.7547). Built Brantly Helicopter Corp., Frederick, OK 1961 First Registered from new as N2127U (US Registry - not taken up? See below). Arrived London Air Port 9.3.62 as air freight. Registered 16.3.62 to E.H.B Portman, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, named 'Oscar'. Displayed with Brantly B-2 G-ARVY at Sywell Shackleton Sales Weekend 13-15.4.62. Converted to a B.2B in May 1962
It became the first UK Brantly casualty when it crashed shortly after take-off at Kidlington Aerodrome, Kidlington, Oxfordshire (OXF/EGTK) 14.7.62 whilst on an instructional flight, the sole occupant escaping unhurt.
Registration G-ARXO cancelled 19.7.62 as "PWFU" (Permanently Withdrawn From Use") although the CAA were only notified on 15.11.62. Some remains later noted with Beagle at Shoreham 9.62 but gone by 12.62.
NOTE According to CAA Records, the MSN of G-ARXO was 175. However, the FAA records state the registration of N2127U (which was the previous identity) was MSN 186. Possible that the US registration N2127U was not taken up in 1961, and re-allocated later.
Sources:
1. G-ARXO History 1962:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARXO.pdf 2.
https://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b2.php 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/misc/Brantly.pdf 4. FAA US Registry:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N2127U 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxford_Airport
History of this aircraft
Built 1961. For full aircraft history, see main ASN entry
Location