This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 September 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Warwick Woolf Goodman t/a Paris Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-AOFD |
| MSN: | 85930 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Herns Lane, Tewin, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Panshanger Aerodrome, Hertfordshire (EGLG) |
| Destination airport: | Nottingham City Airport, Tollerton, Nottingham (NQT/EGBN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85930; Taken on charge as DF194, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 16.2.43. However, placed into lomng-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 5.8.45. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 22.9.45 (actually delivered 21.9.45 - the previous day). No known/recorded operational RAF service; stored from September 1945 until November 1953.
Struck off charge when sold 6.11.53 to A J Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AOFD (CofR R5688/1) 11.9.56 to Continental Aircraft Services Ltd, Croydon. Under overhaul at Staverton, Gloucesershire in August 1957; to College of Aeronautical Engineering, Redhill, Surrey (by 19.5.58) for completion of overhaul. Registration G-AOFD cancelled/lapsed 18.6.58 and re-regsitered (C of R R5688/2) on 24.2.59 to John Riley Burnett, Reigate (aircraft based at Redhill). Still under overhaul Redhill in 1959 and C of A issued 19.4.61. Registration G-AOFD cancelled/lapsed 19.4.61 and re-registered (C of R 5688/3) on 25.4.61 to Warwick Woolf Goodman, trustee The Paris Flying Group, Panshanger. (Owner based at Golders Green, London NW11, aircraft based at Panshanger, Hertfordshire)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and spun into the ground shortly after take-off from Panshanger Aerdrome, Herfordshire, and crashed at Herns Lane, Tewin, Hertfordshire 16.9.62. (Tewin is an English village and civil parish in Hertfordshire, England between the towns of Welwyn Garden City, Stevenage, Welwyn and the county town of Hertford).
Registration G-AOFD cancelled 17.10.62 as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Fuselage stored for spares recovery from May 1963 with Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey; therefore presumed broken up for spares at Croydon in 1963.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air britain,1987 p.10)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOFD-1.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOFD-1.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p859.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?108836-1950-s-60-s-Archive-Part-24-Wrecks 7.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 8. Tiger Moth G-AOFD at Tollerton, Nottinghamshire (EGBN) in 1960:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1361646 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panshanger_Aerodrome#Postwar_operations 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tewin Images:

Staverton Arfield (EGBJ/GLO) - 5th June 1957