Incident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche TC-FAN, Sunday 19 July 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 July 2009
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Tarkim Flight School (Orhan Air)
Registration: TC-FAN
MSN: 30-1521
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North of Incirlik AB, Incirlik, Adana -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Adana Şakirpaşa Airport, Adana (ADA/LTAF)
Destination airport:Adana Şakirpaşa Airport, Adana (ADA/LTAF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-30 aircraft, with tail number TC-FAN, crashed on July 18, 2009 around 07:00 while on a training flight. The crash took place close to the Incirlik Nato Base. The plane lost power at 200 metres altitude and had to undertake an emergency landing in a field north of the airbase, narrowly missing houses in a nearby subdivision. The instructor pilot Yakup Çarkçı (60) and student pilot candidate Yaşar Alper Kobak (34) were hospitalized at the Adana Numune Hospital in good condition. The aircraft lost its landing gear upon impact and broke into two. There was no fire.

Sources:

1. http://asj.nolan-law.com/2009/07/accidents-incidents-71909-72509/
2. http://www.turkish-aviation.net/fotoGoster.php?fid=5284
3. https://www.sabah.com.tr/yasam/2009/07/18/egitim_ucagi_ikiye_ayrildi
4. http://www.airporthaber.com/thk-haberleri/pilot-son-anda-tarlaya-inmis-15663h.html
5. http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/egitim-ucagi-zorunlu-inis-yapti-2-yarali-12097344