Accident Beechcraft TC-45J N6688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66474

Date:Saturday 18 July 2009
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft TC-45J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6688
MSN: 29651
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Verdel, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynch, NE
Destination airport:Lynch, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot/owner and a passenger were transporting the pilot's multi-engine airplane to another airport so it could undergo an annual inspection. Shortly after departure, the right engine began to vibrate violently and the pilot elected to make a forced landing to a pasture. The airplane caught on fire and both radial engines separated from the airframe and sustained impact damage. The pilot was not rated by the FAA to operate multi-engine airplanes and he had not received any formal training in the airplane. The accident flight was his first time flying the airplane by himself. The airplane had not received an annual inspection in approximately 8 years prior to the accident. Examination of the right engine revealed extensive mechanical damage possibly due to a connecting rod failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to fly an airplane that was not airworthy and for which he was not properly rated to operate, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during a forced landing to a field following an engine failure. Contributing to the accident was the failed cylinder connecting rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location