This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 December 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Polikarpov I-180.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Polikarpov |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moscow -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Valery Chkalov was killed in a Polikarpov I-180 plane crash during a test flight. The series of events which took place on 15 December 1938, is not entirely clear but tragic. Neither Polikarpov nor Tomashevich approved the first flight, and no one had signed the form releasing the prototype from the factory. The famous Soviet test pilot Valery Chkalov took off and made a low altitude circuit around the airfield. For the second circuit, Chkalov flew farther away, climbing to over 2,000 m (6,560 ft) even though the flight plan specifically forbade exceeding 600 m (1,970 ft). Chkalov apparently miscalculated his landing approach and came in short of the airfield but when he attempted to correct the engine stalled. The pilot was able to avoid several buildings but crashed into a powerline. Chkalov was ejected from the cockpit, sustained injuries and died two hours later.
Sources:
Le Fanatique de l'Aviation, N° 507, Feb 2012