Accident Cessna TU206G HK-2852, Friday 17 July 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 July 2009
Time:15:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Llaneras
Registration: HK-2852
MSN: U20606641
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 nm from Camilo Daza International Airport, Cúcuta -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago Pérez Quiroz Airport (SKUC)
Destination airport:Camilo Daza International Airport (SKCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to a rough translation into English of a contemporary report (see link #2):

"On Friday, July 17, 2009 at 20:04 UTC, was last reported the Cessna TU206G, HK2852, when approaching 5 nautical miles from the airport "CAMILO DAZA" (SKCC) in Cúcuta, Norte de Santander, Colombia, having flown from the "SANTIAGO PEREZ" (SKUC) airport in Arauca, Arauca Department, Colombia, the aircraft covered the route through Venezuelan territory reporting to May Air Base. "BUENAVENTURA VIVAS" (SVSO), Santo Domingo state Táchira Venezuela passing to control of Cúcuta and indicating the pilot that was next to the track.

In the case of La Venturosa, which has not yet been clarified by the authorities, and is not clear to the owners of the aircraft, Aerolíneas Llaneras, the Cessna 206 registration plate HK-2852, which departed from the Yopal airport (Casanare) The city of Cúcuta but never reached its destination. It was reported that the plane was reported to the control tower at the Camilo Daza airport in the north-eastern capital, but when they were preparing the runway, it lost track of it on the radar and nothing is known about its whereabouts.

AIRCRAFT DATA: Enrollment: HK2852, Make: CESSNA, Model: TU206G, Serial: CU206-06641
OCCUPANTS: TWO (02) still unconfirmed names.
ROUTE OF FLIGHT: ARAUCA (SKUC) - SANTO DOMINGO (SVDO) - RUBIO - SAN ANTONIO (SVSA) - CUCUTA (SKCC).
OCCUPANTS: NOT WITHOUT CONFIRMING, SAR COLOMBIAN OPEN OPERATIONS, METEROLOGICAL CONDITIONS EVEN STRONG TIME RAIN IN THE AREA. CASE OF SAR IN PROGRESS

Sources:

1. http://www.rescate.com/HK2852.html
2. http://www.volarenvenezuela.com/vev/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=2749
3. https://www.elespectador.com/noticias/investigacion/articulo169695-de-aviones-desaparecidos-y-extranas-matriculas