| Date: | Monday 28 February 2000 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Auster J/1B Aiglet |
| Owner/operator: | P & R E Rowan |
| Registration: | ZK-AZT |
| MSN: | 2751 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clevedon, Auckland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Clevedon, South Auckland, NZ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was returning to its base airstrip at Clevedon, South Auckland, where runway 15 was in use. A south to southwesterly wind of between five to eight knots blowing at the time, with the occasional gust. At about 200 feet agl the pilot encountered a loss of directional control due to wind shear or turbulence associated with a row of trees to the left of the airstrip and to either side of its threshold. This resulted in the aircraft rolling rapidly to the left and contacting trees to the left of the threshold.
Sources:
http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/accident-details?Oc=00/454 www.auster.ukf.net/p27.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2629
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 