This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 April 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ASCR |
| MSN: | 27-2215 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Worlebury Hill, Worlebury, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO) |
| Destination airport: | Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After flying above cloud from Halfpenny Green to Weston-Super-Mare, a let down was made over the Bristol Channel with a view to making a visual approach to the aerodrome. During the descent, cloud was entered at 2,000 feet, and the sea was not visible until the aircraft was down to 300 or 400 feet. Because of the poor visibility, the pilot decided to climb to 1,500 feet, and to make an approach using Decca.
When the aircraft had let down to about 300 feet, on a heading of 060 degrees magnetic. and was about 1/2 mile from the aerodrome boundary a hill of the same height was suddenly sighted ahead. (The 358-feet (109-metre) high Worlebury Hill, at approximate Coordinates 51°21′28″N 2°58′49″W). The control column was pulled back, and full power applied, but the aircraft struck the ground and knocked down a large section of stone wall before turning over.
The three persons on board (pilot, co-pilot (trainee) and one passenger) survived but with serious injuries. The registration G-ASCR was cancelled by the CAA on 04-06-1963 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASCR.pdf 2. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA
3. Wings Over Somerset: A Record of Aircraft Crashes With A Somerset Connection By Peter Forrester
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Worlebury_Hill 