This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 March 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-150 Apache |
| Owner/operator: | Finance & General Hire Company Limited |
| Registration: | G-ARLJ |
| MSN: | 23-127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-N1117P (US Registry) from 21.3.61: US Registration cancelled 31.3.61 as "Exported to UK". First civil registered in the UK (C of R R.7206/1) as G-ARLJ on 8.6.61 to Keegan Aviation Ltd., Panshanger, Hertfordshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 29.6.61 upon sale
Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.72062) 13.10.61 to Finance & General Hire Company Limited., Bromley, Kent
Written off (destroyed) 10.3.63 in a take off accident at Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent. Both on board survived with minor injuries. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Daily Telegraph - 11th March 1963)
"The wreckage of a Piper Apache twin-engine plane from Biggin Hill, Kent, hit the chimney of a low building and crashed into a field soon after taking off. The occupants, Trevor Lonsdale, 28, of Avondale Avenue, North Finchley, and Kenneth Sirett, of Blount Avenue, East Grinstead, were taken to Farnborough Hospital but not detained".
Registration G-ARLJ cancelled as "aircraft destroyed" 1.4.63.
Sources:
1. Daily Telegraph - 11th March 1963
2. Wreckage of G-ARLJ at Biggin Hill 20 April 1963:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/450375/G-ARLJ 3.
http://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARLJ.pdf 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15794.0 5. G-ARLJ at Eastleigh, Southampton, 1962:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1597345 6.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-23-150-Apache/1119918/L 7.
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=1117P Media: