This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 March 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Percival P.34 Proctor III |
| Owner/operator: | Guy Parker Watson |
| Registration: | G-AOEJ |
| MSN: | H.268 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Percival Proctor HM358 (the CAA used its former military serial in lieu of a constructors number).First UK civil registered 15-09-1955. Written off (destroyed) 19-03-1963 when crashed near Denham Aerodrome, Denham, Buckinghamshire: the pilot (the sole person on board) was killed, although there is some doubt that the crash was the cause of his death (see below). According to the following contemporary report:
"While still rolling, after a normal landing, the engine was opened up and the aircraft climbed to a height of about 75 ft. It then made a very tight, steep turn to the left through 135°, before climbing to normal circuit height and flying down wind. About half way along the downwind leg, the engine was heard to be throttled back to about the power required for an approach.
The aircraft appeared at this stage to be under control and slowly losing height. It then turned sharply to the left, across wind, and flew in a northerly direction closer to the aerodrome and much lower than for a normal approach, still with the engine apparently throttled back.
The wings were then seen to wobble and the engine was heard to open up to about full power. The aircraft began to turn left towards the aerodrome at a height of no more than 100 ft. It continued to turn left with the bank gradually increasing and passed through a gap between trees.
It was next seen to come out of the turn and level off on an easterly heading when the undercarriage struck the top of a tree. The nose pitched down and the starboard wing hit another tree, after which the aircraft half rolled to the right and dived almost vertically into a lake. After a post mortem examination it was ooncluded that the pilot had died as a result of coronary thrombosis,"
Registration G-AOEJ cancelled by the CAA on 07-05-1963 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOEJ.pdf 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000749542.html 5. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA
Images:

Oxford Airport (EGTK) (Kidlington) - 21st July 1958
Media:
AIRCRAFT OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE 1939-1945: PERCIVAL PROCTOR.© IWM (CH 12399)