Accident Edgar Percival EP-9 G-AOFU, Saturday 3 November 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 November 1962
Time:day
Type:Edgar Percival EP-9
Owner/operator:Crop Culture (Aerial) Ltd
Registration: G-AOFU
MSN: 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sennar Dam, Al Jazirah region, Maturabi -   Sudan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 20: EP.9 Prototype. Registered (C of R R.4903/1) as G-AOFU to Edgar Wikner Percival, London W.1 (aircraft based at Stapleford, Abridge, Essex) 1.11.55. Built at Stapleford and completed 9.12.55, first flight there 21.12.55. Re-registered (R.4903/2) 22.10.56 to Edgar Percival Aircraft Ltd.,Stapleford, Abridge, Essex. C of A A.4903 issued 30.11.56. Modified with addition of dorsal fin fillet, elevator mass balance weights replaced by tip balances and clam-shell doors replaced by single right-hinged rear door. To Air ADS Ltd, Stapleford 6.57. Spray bars fitted. Re-registered (C of R R4903/3) 25.9.57 to Clive Joyce Marmol, Southend-on-Sea, Essex (later - 14.2.58 -to same owner at Rochford,Essex). Hanover Air Show exhibit 1960

Written off when crashed in the Sudan 3.11.1962: Crashed as a result of turbulence near the Sennar Dam, Maturabi during crop spraying operations. Pilot Martin Coates killed. The Sennar Dam is an irrigation dam on the Blue Nile near the town of Sennar in the Al Jazirah region of Sudan

Registration G-AOFU belatedly cancelled 27.8.65 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://www.northwealdairfieldmuseum.com/upload/AIRCRAFT%20MANUFACTURE.pdf
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?117154-Seeking-info-on-Martin-Coates-pilot-killed-in-Sudan-1962
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOFU.pdf
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1956/1956
5. https://www.pprune.org/where-they-now/486993-martin-coates-killed-while-crop-spraying-sudan-1962-a.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1992.pdf pp.91-92
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sennar_Dam

Media:

Edgar Percival EP9(iii) Edgar Percival EP9(ii) Edgar Percival EP9(i) First prototype Edgar Percival EP.9 G-AOFU flying at an agricultural aviation demonstration at a disused RAF airfield in East Anglia, UK during the Summer of 1959 (quite probably at Bourn, Cambrigeshire, Fison-Airwork's base)