This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 November 1962 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | Thurston Engineering Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AIHM |
| MSN: | 6307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Le Touquet – Côte d'Opale Airport, Pas de Calais -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Le Touquet – Côte d'Opale Airport, Pas de Calais, France (LFAT) |
| Destination airport: | Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:MSN 6307 Miles Gemini 1A. Registered (C of R 10683/1) as G-AIHM to the Marquess of Londonderry (Charles Stewart Henry Vane Tempest Stuart) Newtownards 17.9.46. C of A 6307 issued 27.9.46. Operated by Londonderry Air Charter, Newtownards. Re-registered (C of R 1567/2) to Ulster Aviation Ltd, Newtownards 22.1.48. Re-registered (C of R 1567/3) North West Airlines (IOM) Ltd, Ronaldsway 21.5.51.
Re-registered (C of R R1567/4) Ronald Arthur Young, Southend Airport, Couthend-on-Sea, Essex 10.12.51. Re-registered (C of R R 1567/5) to Miss Kathleen Anne King, Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex 31.5.54. Re-registered (C of R R 1567/6) to Herts & Essex Aero Club (1946) Ltd, Stapleford, Abridge, Essex 12.6.57. Re-registered (C of R R 1567/7) Barrie John Webb, Stapleford, Abridge, Essex 6.7.59. Re-registered (C of R R 1567/8) to Thurston Engineering Ltd, Stapleford, Abridge, Essex 3.5.61.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off from Le Touquet – Côte d'Opale Airport, Pas de Calais, France 18.11.62. Remains transported back to Stapleford and registration G-AIHM cancelled 28.12.62 as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIHM-1.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIHM-2.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIHM-3.pdf 4. G-AIHM various photos 1959-62:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AIHM 5. G-AIHM at Biggin Hill 11-6-62:
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Miles-M-65-Gemini-1A/2376427/L?qsp=eJyrVkrOzytJrSgJqSxIVbJSSsxJKs1V0lEqSCxKzC1WsqqGiHimKFkZG1qYGdfWAgDBHxDa 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le_Touquet_%E2%80%93_C%C3%B4te_d'Opale_Airport