Incident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9875U, Sunday 19 July 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 July 2009
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9875U
MSN: AA5A-0275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pocahontas, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hawkins Field, Jackson, MS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing in a small lake due to engine failure. Occupants escaped with no to minor injuries and were taken ashore by Volunteer Fire Brigade members.

Sources:

http://www.clarionledger.com/article/20090720/NEWS/907200322/1001/news