This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 July 2009 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | Panavia Tornado GR4 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | ZA596 |
| MSN: | BS037/3060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kandahar (OAKN) -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kandahar (OAKN) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Overrun after abandoned take-off due to fuel leak and burnt out. Both pilots ejected safely.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2009.htm http://www.flightglobal.com/articles/2009/07/20/329851/raf-tornado-crash-follows-f-15e-mi-8-losses-in-afghanistan.html https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/asia/afghanistan/5870215/RAF-crew-injured-in-Afghanistan-jet-crash.html https://news.sky.com/skynews/Home/World-News/Tornado-Fighter-Jet-Crashes-In-Flames-British-RAF-Aircraft-Comes-Down-In-Afghanistan/Article/200907315341926 