Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N778RK, Friday 17 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 July 2009
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Houston Air Inc.
Registration: N778RK
MSN: R18200480
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4807 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clay County, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cleveland, GA (0GE5)
Destination airport:Andrews, NC (RHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed under visual flight rules from his home airfield in order to reposition the airplane for routine maintenance. A radar target, identified as the accident airplane, tracked generally northbound after departure, before it turned directly toward the destination airport. The airplane gradually descended from 5,600 feet to 4,700 feet, where the last radar target was observed about 27 nautical miles southeast of the destination. The accident site was located 6 miles east of the destination airport, at an elevation of 4,667 feet. Examination of the wreckage path revealed signatures of a wings-level, controlled flight into terrain-type impact. No evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane was observed. Weather conditions at the time of the accident, and in the mountainous area where the accident site was located, were generally consistent with instrument meteorological conditions.
Probable Cause: Flight into terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09FA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location