Accident Cessna 170B N8339A, Sunday 19 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 July 2009
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8339A
MSN: 25191
Total airframe hrs:3584 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mahwah, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westfield, MA (BAF)
Destination airport:Mahwah, NJ (TEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross-country flight, the airplane’s engine began to vibrate heavily, lost all power, and the pilot executed an emergency landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a hill, and sustained substantial damage. On a previous flight, the pilot recalled a vague vibration while en route. A mechanic was unable to identify the source of the vibration, and a "no defects noted" statement was entered into the logbook after various component checks. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the No.1 cylinder revealed that two thru bolt nuts were loose. Two of the other bolts were sheered off, and one was missing. The threads on the thru bolt, with the missing nut, were rusted.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the failure of the No. 1 cylinder thru bolt hold down nuts due to corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA409
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1994 N8339A Private 0 Redmond, OR sub

Location