Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N6713E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66498

Date:Friday 24 May 2002
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6713E
MSN: 56213
Total airframe hrs:6671 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anaheim, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a cement wall during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. Prior to departure, the pilot requested that the airplane be serviced with fuel, and both tanks had been filled to maximum capacity. After being serviced, the fuel gauges indicated full tanks. The airplane uneventfully flew for about 3 hours and the pilot was en route back to the airport. About 15 minutes away from the airport, the airplane lost power, and the pilot performed an emergency landing. The airplane touched down in a parking lot and collided with a block wall. The pilot stated that he thought that he had about 10 gallons of fuel on board at the time of the accident. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector that responded to the accident reported that he saw no signs of fuel at the accident sight. He visually checked the inside of the tanks and found that the left tank was empty, and the right tank had about 1 1/2 gallons of fuel remaining. Neither fuel tank had been breached during the accident. The original Continental GO-300 engine was replaced with a Continental O-470 under a FAA form 337 field approval. The O-470 engine has a higher fuel consumption rate than the GO-300.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020530X00778&key=1

Location