ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6650
Last updated: 27 March 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAR-1968 |
Time: | 14:10 |
Type: |  Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | Miami Aircraft |
Registration: | N8063L |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Broken Arrow, OK -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:surveying area with intent to land.Lt horiz stabilizer-lt elevator struck top of 30 ft tree.
Sources:
NTSB