Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu C-GUZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66502

Date:Sunday 19 July 2009
Time:21:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GUZZ
MSN: 46-8508108
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kamsack Airport (CJN2), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kamsack Airport (CJN2), Saskatchewan
Destination airport:Saskatoon
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At takeoff from runway 34, the aircraft began rolling to the left. The aircraft initially climbed, then descended in a steep left bank and collided with terrain 200 feet to the left of the runway. A post-impact fire ignited immediately. Two passengers survived the impact with serious injuries and evacuated from the burning wreckage. The pilot and third passenger were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and the post-impact fire.

The pilot was healthy and qualified. With 300 hours on C-GUZZ accumulated over 5 years, he would have been familiar with its operation and performance. The aircraft had no known defects and was operating within weight and balance limits. The runway was suitable for a normal takeoff, and weather conditions were benign. The pilot was known to be cautious and thorough; it is unlikely he deliberately operated the aircraft outside normal operating parameters.

The investigation could not identify a reason why the aircraft rolled to the left after takeoff. Consequently, a number of hypotheses were considered and are discussed below.

Finding as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1.The pilot was unable to maintain aircraft control after takeoff for undetermined reasons and the aircraft rolled to the left and collided with terrain.

Finding as to Risk
1.The manufacturer issued a service bulletin to regularly inspect and lubricate the stainless steel cables. Due to the fact that the bulletin was not part of an airworthiness directive and was not considered mandatory, it was not carried out on an ongoing basis. It is likely that the recommended maintenance action has not been carried out on other affected aircraft at the 100-hour or annual frequency recommended in FAA SAIB CE-01-30.

Other Findings
1.Due to the complete destruction of the surrounding structure, restriction to aileron cable movement prior to impact could not be determined.
2.The use of the available three-point restraint systems likely prevented the two survivors from being incapacitated, enabling them to evacuate from the burning wreckage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A09C0120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2009/a09c0120/a09c0120.asp

Images: