Incident Druine D.31 Turbulent ZK-CAQ, Sunday 6 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 April 1969
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:J Inglis
Registration: ZK-CAQ
MSN: PFA/573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Thames Aerodrome, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thames Aerodrome, Waikato (TMZ/NZTH)
Destination airport:Thames Aerodrome, Waikato (TMZ/NZTH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Druine D.31 Turbulent ZK-CAQ: Substantially damaged 6.4.69 when crashed at Thames Aerodrome, Waikato. New Zealand.

A private pilot with 52 hours total flying experience was making his first flight in a Turbulent. Climbing away after take off on what was to be the first circuit of a 2-circuit flight the engine stopped suddenly, at a height of about 200 feet.

In the resulting forced landing about 200 yards outside the airfield boundary the aircraft suffered considerable damage. The pilot was uninjured.

The left wing was fractured completely from the centre section. The left hand undercarriage leg was severely damaged and torn away from the structure. The propeller was smashed and one blade severed from the hub. The left hand top and bottom longerons were pulled away from the seat-back bulkhead, and the top deck was split for 3 feet back from the bulkhead.

A Regional Surveyor from the Ministry of Transport examined the modified 1,200 c.c. Volkswagen engine and could find nothing wrong.

ZK-CAQ (c/n PFA/573) first flew on 10.7.61. It was built by John Inglis of Towai and was named "Windsong" at this time. As with nearly all the Turbulents it had its share of incidents and accidents including minor damage at Ardmore on 7.1.68 and crashing at Thames on 6.4.69, but was rebuilt each time. It was sold to B N Inglis of Waimuku (a relative?) on 18.10.88.

ZK-CAQ is current (2023), and based at Hood Aerodrome in Masterton, NZ.

Sources:

1. Dept of Civil Aviation Accident Report.
2. https://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2010/05/turbulents-of-new-zealand-4.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thames_Aerodrome