This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 July 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12C |
| Owner/operator: | Rent-a-Copter Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ARUF |
| MSN: | 903 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Loch Awe, Ford, Argyllshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Loch Awe, Ford, Argyllshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/7/1963 when ditched into Loch Awe, Ford, Argyllshire at the start of a photographic sortie. After taking off from a jetty, at near maximum weight, and in zero wind conditions, the helicopter began to lose height when the pilot turned to avoid flying over a boat moored alongside the jetty. Despite the application of full throttle, the pilot was unable to prevent the helicopter sinking into the water. The main rotor blades broke on impact and the aircraft sank immediately, coming to rest inverted at a depth of some 15 ft. All three occupants escaped and were quickly rescued.
Registration G-ARUF formally cancelled by the CAA on 29/1/1964 (some six months later) as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARUF.pdf 2.
http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=9&p=66948 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rotorspot.nl/hp.htm]
4. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA