Incident Piper PA-22-150 G-ARES, Monday 1 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 July 1963
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Shackleton Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-ARES
MSN: 22-7469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stevenage, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on a cross country flight from Redhill to Sywell which the pilot had estimated would take an hour, he became lost after altering course to avoid an area of rain. About 1,5 hours after take-off, shortage of petrol made a precautionary landing essential. The pilot examined the field he had selected, by flying low across it, and he saw no obstacles. During the landing run however the nosewheel struck a ditch and collapsed and the aircraft nosed over.

Strangely, official UK CAA records cancelled the registration G-ARES on 1.2.64 as exported to "Denmark"...and Piper PA-22-150 OY-DCR (still flying in September 2010) claims to be ex-G-ARES!

Sources:

1. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARES.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1303798/
3. http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1857.html