Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub G-APUI, Thursday 25 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 July 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-APUI
MSN: 18-6670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ware Farm, Good Easter, near Colchester, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Soon after the aircraft had descended to commence a spray run towards the sun, it collided with a line of overhead H.T. cables on the boundary of the field. The aircraft dived to the ground at a steep angle, nosed over, and came to rest inverted about 30 yds. inside the field. Fire, which broke out after collision with the H.T. cables, completely destroyed the aircraft.

Registration G-APUI cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 25 July 1963 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1080314/
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APUI-2.pdf
3. http://www.airteamimages.com/106488.html
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?91074-Airspray(Colchester)Ltd
5. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA