This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 May 1963 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool |
| Registration: | PH-UAN |
| MSN: | 86537 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Loenen aan de Vecht, Utrecht -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | Hilversum Airfield, Hilversum, Netherlands (EHHV) |
| Destination airport: | Hilversum Airfield, Hilversum, Netherlands (EHHV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86537; Taken on charge as PG628, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton. Wiltshire 22.3.44. However, placed into long-term stroage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshrie area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 13.8.45. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 22.9.45. No known recorded operational service with the RAF. To 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 8.3.46 for storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 26.4.46 to The de Havilland Aircaft Co Ltd, Witney, Oxfordshire for Netherlands Goverment. C of A 8323 issued 26.8.46 to Dutch Ministry of Civil Aviation. Registered in the Netherlands as PH-UAN (C of R 490) on 5.11.46 to Rijksluchtvaartschool (RLS); (regd with fuselage no.MCO/DH/4614). New C of R 65 issued 1.10.49. Damaged 12.6.51 in an emergency-landing near Haastrecht
Re-registered 21.7.60 to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool (NLS), The Hague (Den Haag), Netherlands.
Written off (damaged beypnd repair) 26.5.63 when made an emergency-landing near Loenen aan de Vecht after running out of fuel. According to a rough translation from Dutch into English of the accident report (see link #6 for the orignal Dutch text):
"26.05.1963
PH-UAN de Havilland D.H.82A Tiger Moth 86537
Loenen aan de Vecht
Due to a lack of fuel, the field was no longer feasible. The driver threw the advertising dragged off and landed in the same pasture. Chief instructor Loohuizen of the NLS flew it device back to the field. Pilot: W.P.A. de Kort".
Loenen aan de Vecht is a town in the Dutch province of Utrecht. It was the main town in the former municipality of Loenen. It lies about 10 km west of Hilversum.
C of A lapsed 31.8.64,"Aircraft no longer in airworthy condition"; registration PH-UAN cancelled and airframe scrapped.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-PZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p865.html 4.
http://members.home.nl/doewe.pel/overvdehavilland.html 5.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm 6.
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1963.htm#26.05.1963 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loenen_aan_de_Vecht 