This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 July 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Farm Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AIZF |
| MSN: | 83412 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Whitstable, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83635; Taken on charge by the RAF as T7169 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 31.7.40. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 13.11.40. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 28.2.41. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 3.8.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 18.4.46 to Marshalls of Cambridge. UK civil registered G-AIZF (C of R 11099/1) 23.12.46 to Marshalls Flying School Ltd, Cambridge; (registered with MSN "83412"(sic) - no explanation for this; MSN 83412 was T5697, still with the RAF until sold as scrap 19.12.49). CofA 8847 issued 6.6.47. Registration cancelled/lapsed 11.9.48 and re-registered (C of R 11099/2) 14.9.48 to Midland Bank Flying Club Ltd, London EC2. Registration cancelled/lapsed 7.10.49 and re-registered (C of R 11099/3) 11.7.50 to William Alfred Webb, East Sheen, London SW14 (aircraft based at Croydon). Registration cancelled/lapsed 14.9.50 and re-registered (C of R 11099/4) 16.9.50 to Herbert Martin Woodhams, Kenilworth (based Baginton). New CofR No R82/1 issued 16.9.50. Converted mid-1952 by Armstrong-Whitworth at Bagointon, Coventry to have coupe top.
Registration cancelled/lapsed 10.9.56 and re-registered (C of R R82/5) 13.9.56 to Coventry (Civil) Aviation Ltd, Baginton. Registration cancelled/lapsed 9.1.57 and re-registered (C of R R82/6) 10.1.57 back to Herbert Martin Woodhams, Kenilworth, Warwickshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 9.5.57 and re-registered (C of R R82/7) 20.5.57 to Jack Shapiro, London N8; operated by Aviron Flying Club, Panshanger, Hertfordshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 1.7.57 and re-registered (C of R R82/8) 11.7.57 to Aviron Ltd, Panshanger.
Registration cancelled/lapsed 22.7.58 and re-registered (C of R R82/9) 30.7.58 to Agricultural Aviation Co Ltd, Panshanger, Hertfordshire and converted to crop-sprayer. Registration cancelled/lapsed 22.12.59 and re-registered (C of R R82/10) 19.1.60 to Geoffrey Charles Beckwith, Michael Anthony Pruden & William (Bill) Spencer Bowker, t/a Farm Aviation, Rush Green.
Damaged when struck trees while spraying Eversholt, Bedforshire 29.7.60; repaired and returned to service. Registration cancelled/lapsed 29.6.60 and re-registered 26.9.60 (same day) to Farm Aviation Ltd, Wellbury Farm, Hitchin, Herfordshire. Owners location changed to Wigmore Hall Farm, Warden End, near Luton, Bedfordshire 4.10.62
Damaged when overturned on take-off while spraying near Wisbech, Cambridgeshire 30.7.61; repaired and returned to service.
Substantially damaged when crashed near Whitstable, Kent 4.7.63; repaired. Whitstable is a seaside town on the north coast of Kent in southeastern England, 5 miles north of Canterbury and 2 miles west of Herne Bay.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed following steep stall turn while crop spraying at Oldfield Farm, Gayton, Northamptonshire 21.2.64. Registration G-AIZF cancelled 2.4.64 as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Wreckage dumped at Rush Green, Hertfordshire (see link #8)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIZF-1.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIZF-2.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIZF-3.pdf 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html 7. Various photos of Tiger Moth G-AIZF 1952-1965:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AIZF 8. Wreckage dumped at Rush Green in 1965:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1510877 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitstable
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 February 1964 |
G-AIZF |
Farm Aviation Ltd |
0 |
Oldfield Farm, Gayton, Northamptonshire |
 |
w/o |